Canadian Experience Class

Apply for CEC to transition from a temporary to permanent resident.

Start your Free Assessment

What is a Canadian Experience Class Visa?

Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is a program that has been designed to help foreign workers and students in Canada to apply towards permanent residency in the country. They can apply their work experience or education towards a transition from temporary residence to permanent residence in Canada, on account of the time they've spent in Canada and contribution they are or will be making to Canadian society.

Who is Eligible for a Visa under Canadian Experience Class Program?

In order to become eligible for a visa under Canadian Experience Class Program, you must

  • Have 12 months of full-time (or equal amount in part-time) skilled work experience* in the last three years
  • Have acquired work experience with the proper authorization
  • Meet minimum English and/or French language/s ability
  • Plan to live outside Quebec

*Skilled work experience means managerial jobs (NOC skill type 0), professional jobs (NOC skill type A) and technical jobs and skilled trades (NOC skill type B).

Which Occupations Do Not Qualify for CEC?

If you're engaged in any of the following occupations, you will not be eligible for a visa under Canadian Experience Class Program.

  • Food service supervisors (NOC 6311)
  • Cooks (NOC 6322)
  • Administrative Officers (NOC 1221)
  • Accounting Technicians and Bookkeepers (NOC 1311)
  • Retail Sales Supervisors (NOC 6211)
  • Administrative Assistants (NOC 1241)

Who Do Not Need a Business Visitor Visa?

A principal applicant is one of the individuals among the couple who applies for a visa under the Canadian Experience Class, when both meet the above mentioned conditions.

  • If you're married or live-in with a common law partner in Canada and your spouse also meets these conditions, one of you can apply under the CEC as a principal applicant.
  • In order to be eligible for a visa as a common law partner under CEC program, you must have lived in with the principal applicant in a conjugal relationship for at least one year. A common law partner can be of same or opposite sex.

Steps Involved in a Canadian Experience Class Visa Procedure

    • Submission of Application
    • Application review by a Canadian immigration officer
    • A personal interview
    • Undergoing a medical exam
    • Payment of a Right of Permanent Residence fee
Issuance of a Permanent Residence Card

Your application is sent to the Centralized Intake Office, if you're applying from within Canada. However, if you're applying from outside Canada, it is sent to the Ottawa Case Processing Pilot Centre.

What May Make You Inadmissible in Canada?

You will not be admissible in Canada, if you

  • Are being or have been involved in a criminal activity
  • Do not meet financial requirements
  • Prove to be a threat to the country's security in any way
  • Have a bad health

Why Is It Necessary to Seek Professional Help with Your Canadian Experience Class Visa?

The visa application processes have become much complex. On the top of it, the rate of application is extremely high. In such a scenario, an application with missing or incorrect information stands complete chances of refusal. Therefore, it's important to handle every aspect of visa application throughout the process is extremely important. And only immigration experts can help you do this.

Why Hire SPS Canada Immigration Inc?

SPS Canada Immigration Inc. is a team of regulated immigration consultants who are qualified and licensed to offer advice to individuals who are planning to immigrate to Canada. We help you complete and file your application and handle all enquiries from the Canadian embassy.

Although the end decision lies in the hands of immigration officers but we can help you put your best foot forward, eliminating every possibility of refusal of your application. Aside from this, we offer you cost-effective and tailored solutions, helping you realize all your immigration goals.

Fill our free online immigration form now and know about your eligibility status. We will get back to you in 24 hours to discuss your case with you.