Parents and Grandparents Super Visa

Everything About Super Visas!

Start your Free Assessment

The Super Visa is for Canadian citizens or permanent residents who want to bring their parents to Canada to live with them. This is a multiple-entry visa, which is valid up to ten years. It lets eligible parents and grandparents stay with their family members in Canada for a period of up to two years on each entry, without the need to renew their status.

Although the Super Visa allows them to come and visit their families residing in the country multiple times for a period up to ten years but it doesn't entitle applicants to study or undertake any professional activity in Canada.

How is a Super Visa Different from a 10-Year Multiple-Entry Visa?

The parent and grandparent Super Visa allows eligible individuals to stay with their families in Canada for up to two years continuously on each entry to Canada. But with a 10-year multiple-entry visa, the visitors can visit the country for only a period of six months. And if they wish to stay longer in the country, they must apply for an extension, and pay a new fee.

Unlike a 10-year multiple visa, the status period for a Super Visa is two years and visitors need not renew it before two years.

Who is Eligible for a Super Visa?

In order to be eligible to apply for a Super Visa, the applicants must:

  • Be the parents or grandparents of Canadian citizens or permanent residents and
  • Be admissible to Canada

The dependents of applicants are not eligible for a Super Visa. However, their spouse or common-law partner can accompany them under this visa.

In addition, several other factors are considered by a visa officer before deciding whether an applicant is admissible. These include:

  • Health of the applicant;
  • Financial situation;
  • Invitation from the Canadian host;
  • Ties with the home country;
  • Political and economic stability of the home country;
  • Purpose of visit; and
  • Availability of funds to support themselves for the length of their stay.

Further, the applicants must undergo a medical examination and obtain medical insurance from a Canadian insurance company, which is valid for at least one year.

Finally, the Canadian host (applicant's family member) must:

  • Demonstrate that they are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
  • Provide with the information about occupation in Canada
  • Show that their income is above a fixed minimum level
  • Provide the applicant with a letter of invitation, expressing written and signed promise of financial support for them for the duration of their visit. It must also include
  • Complete names of parents or grandparents;
  • Date of birth and country of birth;
  • Their address and phone number;
  • Intended duration of stay;
  • Details of accommodation
  • Date applicants intend to leave for Canada

What to Keep in Mind?

1) It should be noted that the parents and grandparents can apply for a super visa even when their application for permanent residency is pending.

2) The parent and grandparent super visa holders cannot work or study in Canada. However, they can explore the landscapes of the country, attend cultural and artistic events, explore places and witness world-renowned festivals.

Is It Necessary to Seek Professional Help?

The parent and grandparent super visa application can be very overwhelming and time-consuming. On the top of it, it can be very complex and may require the applicant and the sponsor to do a lot of documentation. And a slightest error in the application or documentation may lead to a refusal. After months of waiting, this is the last thing you would want to be told by the immigration authorities.

Regulated immigration consultants can help you get through the process quickly and smoothly. They are the immigration experts who understand the ins and outs of the industry and assist you in putting your application forward in the best possible manner. They help you throughout the process, beginning from assessing your eligibility through preparing your application, submitting your application and tracking its status, making things easier for you.

Why Hire SPS Canada for Your Super Visa Case?

SPS Canada is a team of regulated consultants who are qualified and experienced in offering consultancy and helping people immigrate to Canada. We are your one-stop shop for all your immigration requirements, aiming to help you accomplish your immigration goals.

In addition, getting started is very easy. All you need to do is fill up our free online immigration assessment form right from the comfort of your home. And we will get back to you within just one business day to discuss your eligibility and possible options.

So, fill out our free online immigration assessment form and we'll get back to you within 24 hours.

We look forward to help you. Email us all your questions at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We shall get back to you shortly.