Business Visitor Visa

Need to visit Canada for business? Know your options.

Start your Free Assessment

A Business Visitor Visa is granted to foreign nationals who wish to travel to Canada, in order to:

  • Attend a business conference in the country
  • Look for the ways to establish or grow business in Canada
  • Invest in a Canadian business
  • Advance their professional relationships
  • Make purchase for their company
  • Conduct site visits
  • Attend or promote or participate in any general activities

Who is a Business Visitor?

A business visitor is an individual who travels to Canada, in order to engage in business activities, such as trading, conducting training, taking orders for goods or services, or attending meetings, site visits, trade fairs or any other business event, without directly entering to the Canadian labour market.

The business visitors are those who own a business or are associated with a business outside Canada, with a source of income and place of business operation from outside Canada.

Business Visitors Visa Requirements

In order to obtain a business visitor visa, you must

  • Have a passport
  • Have enough financial resources to support your travel and stay
  • Intend to leave the country at the end of your visit
  • Plan to stay in the country for less than six months
  • Submit a proof to establish business ties with the country
  • Not enter the Canadian labour market
  • Not pose a threat to the country's security in any way
  • Not have indulged in any criminal activity

If you intend to stay more than six months, they you

  • Will have to apply for a work permit
  • May be considered a temporary worker
  • Must submit a letter of invitation from your potential business partner
  • Must submit 24-hour contact details for your potential business partner

Who Do Not Need a Business Visitor Visa?

If you fall into any of the below mentioned categories, you do not need a business visitor visa to engage in a business activity in Canada.

Citizens of these countries:

Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Botswana, Brunei, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel (National Passport holders only), Italy, Japan, Korea (Republic of), Latvia (Republic of), Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Poland, Portugal, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Solomon Islands, Spain, Swaziland, Sweden, Slovenia, Switzerland, United States, and Western Samoa

US Permanent Residents

  • Lawful US permanent residents who possess Green Card; and
  • Lawful US permanent residents who can provide any evidence of permanent residence

British citizens and British Residents and British Passport Holders

  • British citizens;
  • British Citizens overseas who are re-admissible to the United Kingdom;
  • Citizens from British dependent territories who derive their citizenship by birth, descent, registration or naturalization
  • in one of the British dependent territories of Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Montserrat, Pitcairn, St. Helena or the Turks and Caicos Islands; and
  • Holders of British National (Overseas) Passport issued by the United Kingdom Government to persons who were born, natualized, or registered in Hong Kong;
  • British subjects who hold a passport issued by the United Kingdom and who have the "right of abode" there.

Others

  • Individuals holding a valid and subsisting Special Administrative Region passport issued by the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China;
  • Holders of passports or travel documents issued by the Holy See; and
  • Persons possessing an ordinary passport issued by Taiwan's Ministry of Foreign Affairs that includes their personal identifi cation number.

Seeking Professional Help with Business Visitor Visa

The Canadian immigration standards are really high. Therefore, when an application for business visitor's visa is not prepared properly, the chances of refusal are high. Individuals as well as companies require expert Canadian immigration help in order to make the process speedier and hassle-free.

Why Hire SPS Canada Immigration Inc.?

When it comes to important business activities in a foreign land, especially in Canada where immigration standards are really high, you can't afford to spend time in doing things on your own and re-processing the application just in case it gets refused.

You focus on your business while letting us focus on your immigration needs. We help you in all aspects of Canadian immigration at every step, making the entire experience hassle-free and speedier for you.

We are a team of regulated immigration consultants registered with ICCRC (Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council), who are qualified and licensed to offer Canadian immigration consultancy to individuals as well as businesses.

How to Begin with the Process?

All you need to do is fill up our free online immigration assessment form. We understand that your time is valuable. This is why we allow you to take the assessment at your convenience. We get back to you within 24 hours of submission of your application through your preferred mode of communication. We, then, discuss your eligibility and options.

You need not worry even if you do not meet eligibility criteria. We will tell you how to become eligible. You simply focus on your business and leave the rest on us. We recommend you the best course of action and prepare a strong visa application, helping you put your best foot forward.