Visitor Visa

Explore Canada or visit your family and friends with a tourist visa.

Start your Free Assessment

Unless you're a citizen of a "visa exempt" country, you will need a temporary visitor's visa to visit your family or friends in the country, or to spend a vacation or for business purposes. This type of visa is often known as TRV (Temporary Resident Visa).

Although each migration case, even if it is temporary, is different depending upon the specific situation, purpose of visit, financial status and health status but below mentioned are the basic requirements that almost every applicant needs to fulfill:

  • A country resident card and a passport
  • A letter of invitation from the person inviting you to come to Canada
  • Evidence that you will stay in the country only on a temporary basis
  • Evidence of having sufficient funds for your visit to Canada
  • Your ties to your home country

These are the basic documents that you will require to apply for a Canadian visitor's visa. You may need more documents, depending upon your specific situation.

Additionally, you must

  • Not be charged of a serious offence
  • Agree that you will leave the country at the end of your stay or before your visa expires
  • Prove that you do not intend to study or work in Canada
  • Undergo a complete medical examination

Points to Be Noted

Here are a few important points that a potential visitor to Canada must know beforehand. A temporary visitor's visa

  • Is not offered on arrival in Canada. Visitors must obtain it before departing from their home country.
  • Doesn't allow applicants to study or work or undertake any profession in the country
  • Offers them the opportunity to explore Canadian landscape and tourist destinations

Who Doesn't Need a Visitor's Visa to Visit Canada?

These people do not require a visitor's visa to visit Canada.

1) Citizens of Visa-Exempt Countries

  • a
  • b
  • c
  • d
  • Andorra
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Austria
  • Australia
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Botswana
  • Brunei
  • Costa Rica
  • Cyprus
  • Denmark
  • f
  • g
  • h
  • i
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Grenada
  • Hungry
  • Ireland
  • Israel (only National Passport Holders)
  • Italy
  • j
  • k
  • l
  • m
  • Japan
  • Kiribati
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxemburg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • n
  • p
  • r
  • s
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • New Zealand
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • New Zealand
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Republic of Korea
  • St. Kitts and Nevis
  • St. Lucia
  • St. Vincent
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • Spain
  • Solomon Islands
  • Swaziland
  • Sweden
  • Slovenia
  • Switzerland
  • t
  • u
  • v
  • w
  • Tuvalu
  • United States
  • Vanuatu
  • Western Samoa
  • z
  • Zimbabwe

2) Individuals who have been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residents and posses

  • USA Green Card
  • Evidence of permanent residence

3) A British citizen or a British Overseas citizen who is re-admissible to the United Kingdom

4) Citizens of British dependent territories who derive citizenships through naturalization, descent, birth or registration in Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Hong Kong, Montserrat, Pitcairn, St. Helena, , Caicos Islands

5) Turkish citizens travelling on a diplomatic passport

6) Individuals holding a passport issued by the Holy See

Who Needs a Visitor's Visa to Visit Canada?

1) Citizens of these countries need a visitor's visa before departing their home country for Canada

  • a
  • b
  • c
  • d
  • Afghanistan
  • Albania
  • Algeria
  • Angola
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bangladesh
  • Bahrain
  • Belarus
  • Belize
  • Benin
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia Bosnia-Herzegovina
  • Brazil
  • Botswana
  • Bulgaria
  • Burundi
  • Burkina-Faso
  • Cambodia Cameroon
  • Cape Verde
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • Chile
  • Columbia
  • Comoros
  • Congo
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Czech Republic
  • Djibouti
  • Dominican Republic
  • e
  • f
  • g
  • h
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • El Salvador
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia
  • Fiji
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Ghana
  • Guatemala
  • Guinea
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Hondura
  • i
  • j
  • k
  • l
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Israel
  • Ivory Coast
  • Jamaica
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Laos
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Lithuania
  • m
  • n
  • o
  • p
  • Macedonia
  • Malagasy Republic
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Moldova
  • Mongolia
  • Morocco
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar
  • Namibia
  • Nepal
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Oman
  • Pacific Islands
  • U.S. Trust territory Pakistan
  • Panama
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • q
  • r
  • s
  • t
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • RussiaZambia
  • Rwanda
  • Sao Tome e Principle
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Sierra Leone
  • Slovak Republic
  • Somalia
  • South Africa
  • Sri Lanka
  • St. Lucia
  • St. Vincent
  • Sudan
  • Surinam
  • Swaziland
  • Syria
  • Tajikistan
  • Taiwan
  • Tanzania
  • Thailand
  • Togo
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Turkmenistan
  • u
  • v
  • y
  • z
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Uruguay
  • Uzbekistan
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Uruguay
  • Uzbekistan V
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Yemen
  • Yugoslavia
  • Zambia

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How long does it take to process an application for a temporary resident's visa?

    It absolutely depends upon the discretion of the Canadian government. So, no one can make any guarantees or consider a specific time period as a precise duration for processing of visa applications. Ideally, one must apply for at least two-three months in advance before departing the home country for Canada.

  2. What can delay the processing of a temporary visitor's visa application?

    There are actually a number of factors that can lead to delay in processing of your temporary visitor's visa application. It may be a result of one or a combination of many factors, including but not limited to:

  3. Do I need to know English to work in Canada?

    Yes, your ability to listen, speak, read and write in English or French play a crucial role. You must meet the minimum language standards to work in Canada. In fact, you will have to take an assessment to show your linguistic abilities.

    • Incomplete application
    • Errors in application
    • Pending background check
    • Pending health check
    • Criminal record
    • Pending verification of documents
    • Interview required
  4. Can anyone visiting Canada on a temporary visitor's visa can leave the country and return before the visa expires?

    The rules and requirements for PNPs are different for every province. And as it is an opportunity for you to gain permanent residence in the country, you really can't afford to file an uncompleted or erroneous application. A single error in application or non-fulfillment of even a minor condition can lead to refusal of your application. Therefore, it's important to seek professional help with you PNP application. They are the experts in the field and know what the right way to do things is and what it takes to get an application approved.

  5. How long does processing of applications under PNPs take?

    It depends on the type of visa you have obtained. On a single entry visa, it is not permitted. The individual will require re-applying for the visa in case he/she wants to return to Canada. There are multiple-entry visas that allow individuals to visit the country multiple times until the expiry of visa.

  6. What if I want to extent my visitor status?

    Generally, a visitor's visa is valid for six months and you can stay in the country for this duration without any problem. However, if you wish to extend your stay, you will need to apply to get a 'visitor status' before the expiry of your current visitor status.

    And if the renewal is awaited and your visa expires but you have already applied for an extension, you are given an 'implied status' until the final decision on your request is taken. A 'restoration of status' appeal can be made within the 90 days if your application of visa extension is refused.

  7. Is it important to seek professional assistance?

    Getting a temporary visa is a complex process as the chances of refusal are higher if application filed is incomplete or contains errors. Moreover, it may take really long to get it approved and obtain a visa. In case of refusal, re-processing may take much longer.

    In order to avoid all the hassles, and keep the process short and smooth, it's recommended to seek professional assistance. The immigration consultants are people who are qualified and experienced in handling such cases. They can assist you with the entire process right from eligibility assessment to obtaining an approval.

Why Hire SPS Canada for You TRV Case?

SPS Canada is a group of regulated consultants and paralegals who can increase your chances of getting your TRV applications approved. They are the experts who offer consultancy and guide you at every stage.

We aim to make your immigration to Canada hassle-free. Let us deal with all the paperwork and immigration authorities while you prepare for your trip to Canada.

Take our free online immigration assessment and we shall get back to you within one business day to discuss your TRV case. Alternately, you can always drop us an email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We shall be happy to assist you.