Canadian Experience Class

Eligibility to apply for the Canadian Experience Class (Express Entry)

The Canadian Experience Class is for skilled workers who have Canadian work experience and want to become permanent residents.

You must:

  • meet the required language levels needed for your job for each language ability
    • writing
    • reading
    • listening
    • speaking
  • have at least 1 year of skilled work experience in Canada, in the last 3 years before you apply. The work was:
    • full-time or
    • an equal amount in part-time
  • have gained your work experience by working in Canada legally

According to the Canadian National Occupational Classification, skilled work experience means:

  • Managerial jobs (skill level 0)
  • Professional jobs (skill type A)
  • Technical jobs and skilled trades (skill type B)

You must show that you performed the duties set out in the lead statement of the occupational description in the National Occupational Classification. This includes all the essential duties and most of the main duties listed.

Self-employment and student work experience

Self-employment and work experience gained while you were a full-time student (such as a co-op work term) doesn’t count under this program.

There is no education requirement for the Canadian Experience Class

But, if you want to improve your rank in the Express Entry pool, there are 2 ways you can do this.

    • If you went to school in Canada, you can get points for a certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian:
      • secondary (high school) or
      • post-secondary school

OR

  • If you have foreign education, you can get points for:
    • a completed foreign credential, and
    • an Educational Credential Assessment report from an approved agency showing that your education is equal to a completed certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian:
      1. secondary (high school) or
      2. post-secondary school

You must:

  • meet the minimum language level of:
    • Canadian Language Benchmark 7 for NOC 0 or A jobs or
    • Canadian Language Benchmark 5 for NOC B jobs
  • take approved language tests for:
    • writing
    • reading
    • listening
    • speaking
  • describe the test results in your Express Entry profile

Your language tests are valid for 2 years after the date of the test result and must be valid on the day you apply for permanent residence..

  • You must be admissible to Canada.
  • You must plan to live outside the province of Quebec. The province of Quebec selects its own skilled workers. If you plan on living in Quebec, see Quebec-selected skilled workers for more information.
  • get your documents ready
  • submit your profile

Get Legal Answers to Your Visa Questions

Call Us now at 1-905-362-9393

View All Testimonials

Our Clients

We're Trusted Globally

We are a regulated immigration practicing firm, providing advice and
solutions on matters related to Canadian immigration.

image missing

Mariana

image missing

Franklin Christy

image missing

Charlotte

image missing

Shahoon Akhtar

image missing

Sara Costa

image missing

Jenies Christian

image missing

Harsh Pujara

image missing

Jay B Parmar

image missing

Fairy Christian

image missing

Gagandeep

image missing

Pragya Munjal

image missing

Anastasiia

image missing

Nidhika Verma

image missing

Pooja Patni

image missing

Kevin Balar

image missing

Navin Davis

image missing

Abhinav Arnold

image missing

Ankit Vadaliya

image missing

Kushagra Soni

View All Testimonials