Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)

Federal Skilled Worker Program

The Federal Skilled Worker program allows skilled workers with foreign work experience to move to Canada on permanent residency. This is one of the three Federal Express Entry system for skilled workers. The applicant must meet all the minimum eligible requirements, and then the application is assessed on the basis of various selection factors that includes age, education, work experience, valid job offer, language skills, adaptability. All the selection factors are a part of a 100-point grid system used to assess eligibility for the Federal Skilled Worker Program. The applicant must score at least 67 points to become eligible for the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP).

 

ELIGIBILITY

In order to become eligible under FSWP, the skilled work experience must fulfill all the following minimum requirements:

An applicant will be called a skilled worker if he/she has worked in any of the following National Occupational Classification (NOC) job groups:

  •  Managerial jobs (skill type 0)
  •  Professional jobs (skill level A)
  •  Technical jobs and skilled trades (skill level B)

 

The applicant must demonstrate that their essential duties in the primary occupation matches with the occupational description in the NOC.

 The applicant’s skilled work experience must be:

  • in the same type of job (have the same NOC) as the job you want to use for your immigration application (called your primary occupation)
  • within the last 10 years
  • paid work (This means you must have been paid wages or earned commission. Volunteer work or unpaid internships don’t count) 
  • at least 1 year of continuous work or 1,560 hours total (30 hours per week). You can meet this in a few different ways: 
    • full-time at 1 job: 30 hours/week for 12 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
    • equal amount in part-time: 15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)

 

Note: For part-time work, you can work more or less than 15 hours/week as long as it adds up to 1,560 hours. IRCC don’t count any hours you work above 30 hours/week.

An applicant must meet the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) levels for each language ability. The minimum score of CLB 7 for all 4 abilities, i.e. speaking, reading, writing and listening. To get points for the second official language, you must meet the minimum level of CLB 5 or NCLC 5 in all 4 language areas.

Note: The test results must be valid at the time application for permanent residence is initiated.

 

An applicant must get their post-secondary education credentials assessed by the authorized agency in order to obtain scores to their Express Entry profile.

Canadian education: If you went to school in Canada, you can get points for a certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian:

  • secondary (high school) or
  • post-secondary school

OR

Foreign education: If you have foreign education, you can get points for:

  • a completed foreign credential, and
  • an Educational Credential Assessment report from an approved agency showing that your education is equal to a completed certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian:
    • secondary (high school) or
    • post-secondary school

An applicant must show that he/she have enough money to settle in Canada and must attach the proof of funds while submitting the application under federal skill worker program, unless the applicant:  

  • is currently able to legally work in Canada 
  • have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada 

 

This table shows the minimum amount you need to qualify for FSW program:

Number of Family Members Funds Required
 (in Canadian dollars)
1 12669
2 15772
3 19390
4 23542
5 26701
6 30114
7 33528
For each additional family member 3414

 

Note: You can’t borrow this money from another person. You must be able to use this money to pay the costs of living for your family (even if they aren’t coming with you). If your spouse is coming with you, you can count money you have together in a joint account. You may be able to count money in an account under their name only, but you must prove you have access to the money.

 

An applicant must score at least 67 points to become eligible for the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP).

Selection Factors Points
Level of Education
Points (25 max)
Language Proficiency
Points (28 max)
Age
Points (12 max)
Work Experience
Points (15 max)
Arranged employment Points (10 max)
Adaptability
Points (10 max)


If you score lower than 67 points, you may be able to improve it by:

  • improving your language skills
  • completing another degree, diploma, or certificate
  • receiving an offer of arranged employment in Canada

Get Legal Answers to Your Visa Questions

Call Us now at 1-905-362-9393

View All Testimonials

Our Clients

We're Trusted Globally

We are a regulated immigration practicing firm, providing advice and
solutions on matters related to Canadian immigration.

image missing

Mariana

image missing

Franklin Christy

image missing

Charlotte

image missing

Shahoon Akhtar

image missing

Sara Costa

image missing

Jenies Christian

image missing

Harsh Pujara

image missing

Jay B Parmar

image missing

Fairy Christian

image missing

Gagandeep

image missing

Pragya Munjal

image missing

Anastasiia

image missing

Nidhika Verma

image missing

Pooja Patni

image missing

Kevin Balar

image missing

Navin Davis

image missing

Abhinav Arnold

image missing

Ankit Vadaliya

image missing

Kushagra Soni

View All Testimonials