Temporary Residence

Temporary Residence

A temporary resident is a foreign national who is legally authorized to enter Canada for temporary purposes.

A foreign national has temporary resident status when they have been found to meet the requirements of the legislation to enter and/or remain in Canada as a visitor, student, worker or temporary resident permit holder. Only foreign nationals physically in Canada hold temporary resident status.

 

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada processes these applications under several categories:

  • - Temporary resident visas
  • - Electronic travel authorizations
  • - International students
  • - Temporary Workers
  • - Temporary resident permits

 

Note: Temporary residents are subject to various conditions, such as the length of their stay in Canada

Updates

  • meet the required language levels needed for your job for each language ability
  • meet the required language levels needed for your job for each language ability
  • meet the required language levels needed for your job for each language ability
  • meet the required language levels needed for your job for each language ability
  • meet the required language levels needed for your job for each language ability
image missing

To obtain temporary status in one of these categories it is usually necessary for foreign nationals to make an application for the appropriate visa to the Canadian visa office serving the country where they reside. Canadian visa offices are usually housed in Canadian embassies and consulates in countries outside Canada. There are three main types of temporary residents:

 

  • VISITOR VISAS: Those foreign nationals who wish to enter Canada in order to visit temporarily may apply for a Temporary Residence Visa (TRV). This will allow them to remain in Canada for up to six months, but they cannot work under this status and the right to study is curtailed to programs of 6 months or less.

 

  • STUDENT VISAS: Foreign nationals who wish to study in Canada for extended periods may apply for a study permit. If granted, the study permit will be valid for the duration of the period of study, generally up to four years. Full time students have the right to work part time during their studies.

 

  • WORK PERMITS: Those foreign nationals who wish to work full time in Canada will need to obtain a work permit. The duration of a work permit will be tied to the length of the contract offered by the Canadian employer, usually one or two years.
  • Temporary residence visas may be extended or in some cases changed to another type of visa from within Canada.
  • A person may apply to extend their status as a temporary resident in Canada beyond the initial period granted for their stay by the officer at the port of entry. This includes accompanying family members, regardless of whether the principal applicant will be extending their status in Canada. It will be up to the officer to make the final decision after reviewing the circumstances.

Get Legal Answers to Your Visa Questions

Call Us now at 1-905-362-9393

View All Testimonials

Our Clients

We're Trusted Globally

We are a regulated immigration practicing firm, providing advice and
solutions on matters related to Canadian immigration.

image missing

Mariana

image missing

Franklin Christy

image missing

Charlotte

image missing

Shahoon Akhtar

image missing

Sara Costa

image missing

Jenies Christian

image missing

Harsh Pujara

image missing

Jay B Parmar

image missing

Fairy Christian

image missing

Gagandeep

image missing

Pragya Munjal

image missing

Anastasiia

image missing

Nidhika Verma

image missing

Pooja Patni

image missing

Kevin Balar

image missing

Navin Davis

image missing

Abhinav Arnold

image missing

Ankit Vadaliya

image missing

Kushagra Soni

View All Testimonials