Visitor Visa

Visitor Visa

A visitor visa is required various purposes of visit such as, if you plan to visit your family or friends in Canada or visit for vacation or visit for business purposes. This type of visa is also known as TRV (Temporary Resident Visa) and it is stamped on your passport. At first, check if you need a visitor visa to come to Canada for temporarily, as some of the foreign nationals coming from specified countries may not require obtaining a TRV

A visitor visa is required various purposes of visit such as, if you plan to visit your family or friends in Canada or visit for vacation or visit for business purposes. This type of visa is also known as TRV (Temporary Resident Visa) and it is stamped on your passport. At first, check if you need a visitor visa to come to Canada for temporarily, as some of the foreign nationals coming from specified countries may not require obtaining a TRV.

  • A foreign national can stay in Canada for up to 6 months on a visitor visa, unless extended.
  • There are certain factors that will determine the eligibility to obtain temporary visa, such as legitimate purpose of visit, financial status and health status. There are documents that an applicant must gather before applying: 
    • Valid travel document: A country resident card and a passport
    •  Letter of Invitation: A letter of invitation from the person inviting you to come to Canada
    • Intention to Leave: The evidence that you will stay in the country only on a temporary basis
    • Sufficient Funds: The evidence of having enough funds for your visit to Canada
    •  Connections: Your ties to your home country, to convince that you will leave Canada

These are the basic documents that you will require to apply for a Canadian visitor visa. You may need more documents, depending upon your specific situation.

 

  • Additionally, you must   
    • Not be charged of a serious offence
    • Agree that you will leave the country at the end of your stay or before your visa expires
    • Prove that you do not intend to study or work in Canada
    • Undergo a complete medical examination

 

  • Points to Be Noted

Here are a few important points that a potential visitor to Canada must know beforehand.

-          A temporary visitor’s visa is not offered on arrival in Canada. The visitors must obtain it before travelling to Canada.

-          This visa doesn’t allow applicants to study or work or undertake any profession in the country

-          The visitors are allowed an opportunity to explore Canadian landscape and visit tourist destinations or other purposes for which the visa is granted

     
  • Who Doesn’t Need a Visitor’s Visa to Visit Canada?

These people do not require a visitor’s visa to visit Canada.

1.       Citizens of Visa-Exempt Countries

A

Andorra

Antigua and Barbuda

Austria

Australia

B

Bahamas

Barbados

Belgium

Botswana

Brunei

C

Costa Rica

Cyprus

D

Denmark

F

Finland

France

G

Germany

Greece

Grenada

H

Hungry

I

Iceland

Ireland

Israel (only National Passport Holders)

Italy

J

Japan

K

Kiribati

L

Liechtenstein

Luxemburg

 

M

Malaysia

Malta

Monaco

N

Namibia

Nauru

New Zealand

Netherlands

Norway

P

Papua New Guinea

Portugal

Republic of Korea

 

R

Republic of Korea

S

St. Kitts and Nevis

St. Lucia

St. Vincent

San Marino

Singapore

Spain

Solomon Islands

Swaziland

Sweden

Slovenia

Switzerland

 

T

Tuvalu

U

United States

V

Vanuatu

W

Western Samoa

Z

Zimbabwe

 

 

 

 

2.       Individuals who have been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residents and posses

§  USA Green Card

§  Evidence of permanent residence

3.       A British citizen or a British Overseas citizen who is re-admissible to the United Kingdom

4.       Citizens of British dependent territories who derive citizenships through naturalization, descent, birth or registration in Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Hong Kong, Montserrat, Pitcairn, St. Helena, , Caicos Islands

5.       Turkish citizens travelling on a diplomatic passport

6.       Individuals holding a passport issued by the Holy See

 

  • Who Needs a Visitor’s Visa to Visit Canada?

1.       Citizens of these countries need a visitor’s visa before departing their home country for Canada

 

A

Afghanistan

Albania

Algeria

Angola

Argentina

Armenia

Azerbaijan

B

Bangladesh

Bahrain

Belarus

Belize

Benin

Bhutan

Bolivia Bosnia-Herzegovina

Brazil

Botswana

Bulgaria

Burundi

Burkina-Faso

 

C

Cambodia Cameroon

Cape Verde

Central African Republic

Chad

Chile

Columbia

Comoros

Congo

Croatia

Cuba

Czech Republic

 

D

Djibouti

Dominican Republic

 

E

Ecuador

Egypt

El Salvador

Equatorial Guinea

Eritrea

Estonia

Ethiopia

F

Fiji

G

Gabon

Gambia

Georgia

Ghana

Guatemala

Guinea

Guinea-Bissau

Guyana

H

Haiti

Honduras

 

I

India

Indonesia

Iran

Iraq

Israel

Ivory Coast

J

Jamaica

Jordan

K

Kazakhstan

Kenya

Kuwait

Kyrgyzstan

L

Laos

Latvia

Lebanon

Lesotho

Liberia

Libya

Lithuania

M

Macedonia

Malagasy Republic

Malawi

Malaysia

Maldives

Mali

Mauritania

Mauritius

Mexico

Moldova

Mongolia

Morocco

Mozambique

Myanmar

N

Namibia

Nepal

Nicaragua

Niger

Nigeria

 

O

Oman

P

Pacific Islands

U.S. Trust territory Pakistan

Panama

Paraguay

Peru

Philippines

Poland

 

 

Q

Qatar

R

Romania

Russia

Rwanda

S

Sao Tome e Principle

Saudi Arabia

Senegal

Sierra Leone

Slovak Republic

Somalia

South Africa

Sri Lanka

St. Lucia

St. Vincent

Sudan

Surinam

Swaziland

Syria

T

Tajikistan

Taiwan

Tanzania

Thailand

Togo

Tonga

Trinidad and Tobago

Tunisia

Turkey

Turkmenistan

 

 

U

Uganda

Ukraine

United Arab Emirates

Uruguay

Uzbekistan

V

Venezuela

Vietnam

 

Y

Yemen

Yugoslavia

 

 

Z

Zambia

 

 

The sponsors who do not meet the income eligibility requirements to sponsor their parents as Permanent residents to Canada, need not to worry! they can now also invite their parents or grandparents on the Super Visa. The dependents of applicants cannot be included in this application, However, the applicant’s spouse or common law partner can accompany them with Super Visa.

The Super visa is a multiple-entry visa, which is valid up to 10 years. The sponsored parents or grandparents can stay up to 2 years at a stretch upon entering into Canada, without renewing their status or visa.

 

  • How is a Super Visa Different from a 10-Year Multiple-Entry Visa?
    • The parent and grandparent Super Visa allow eligible applicants to stay with their children and grandchildren in Canada for up to two years continuously on every entry to Canada. Whereas, a 10 years multiple-entry visa allow the visitors to visit Canada for a limited period of 6 months. In order to stay more than 6 months, they have to apply for an extension and pay the required fee every time they extend their visit.

 

  • The sponsor and the applicant must meet eligibility requirements which are given as follows: 
    • Status: The applicant must be the parent or grandparents of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada
    • Income requirements: The sponsor must show that their income is above a fixed minimum level
    • Invitation: The sponsor is required to provide a Letter of invitation signed by the child or grandchild that includes:
      • Commit to support financially for the duration of the applicant’s visa.
      • Family members in the sponsor’s household
      • Proof of sponsor’s Canadian citizenship or permanent resident document
    • Medical Insurance: The sponsor and the applicant must show the proof of paid medial insurance from a Canadian insurance company that is:
      • Valid for at least one year from the date of entry
      • At least $100,000 for minimum coverage
    • In addition, the visa officer will make a decision on the applicant’s admissibility after taking into consideration various factors as given below:
      • Health of the applicant;
      • Financial situation;
      • Invitation from the Canadian host;
      • Ties with the home country;
      • Political and economic stability of the home country;
      • Purpose of visit; and
      • Availability of funds to support themselves for the length of their stay

 

1.       How long does it take to process an application for a temporary resident’s visa?

It absolutely depends upon the discretion of the Canadian government. So, no one can make any guarantees or consider a specific time period as a precise duration for processing of visa applications. Ideally, one must apply for at least two-three months in advance before departing the home country for Canada.

However, professional help from regulated immigration consultants may help reduce the waiting time. In addition, chances of acceptance improve terrifically because they are the experts in this field and know what exactly it takes to obtain an approval from the authorities.

 

2.        What can delay the processing of a temporary visitor’s visa application?

 There are actually a number of factors that can lead to delay in processing of your temporary visitor’s visa application. It may be a result of one or a combination of many factors, including but not limited to:

§  Incomplete application

§  Errors in application

§  Pending background check

§  Pending health check

§  Criminal record

§  Pending verification of documents

§  Interview required

 

3.       Can anyone visiting Canada on a temporary visitor’s visa can leave the country and return before the visa expires?

It depends on the type of visa you have obtained. On a single entry visa, it is not permitted. The individual will require re-applying for the visa in case he/she wants to return to Canada. There are multiple-entry visas that allow individuals to visit the country multiple times until the expiry of visa.

 

4.        What if I want to extent my visitor status?

Generally, a visitor’s visa is valid for six months and you can stay in the country for this duration without any problem. However, if you wish to extend your stay, you will need to apply to get a ‘visitor status’ before the expiry of your current visitor status.

And if the renewal is awaited and your visa expires but you have already applied for an extension, you are given an ‘implied status’ until the final decision on your request is taken. A ‘restoration of status’ appeal can be made within the 90 days if your application of visa extension is refused.

 

5.       Is it important to seek professional assistance?

Getting a temporary visa is a complex process as the chances of refusal are higher if application filed is incomplete or contains errors. Moreover, it may take really long to get it approved and obtain a visa. In case of refusal, re-processing may take much longer. In order to avoid all the hassles, and keep the process short and smooth, it’s recommended to seek professional assistance. The immigration consultants are people who are qualified and experienced in handling such cases. They can assist you with the entire process right from eligibility assessment to obtaining an approval.

Get Legal Answers to Your Visa Questions

Call Us now at 1-905-362-9393

View All Testimonials

Our Clients

We're Trusted Globally

We are a regulated immigration practicing firm, providing advice and
solutions on matters related to Canadian immigration.

image missing

Mariana

image missing

Franklin Christy

image missing

Charlotte

image missing

Shahoon Akhtar

image missing

Sara Costa

image missing

Jenies Christian

image missing

Harsh Pujara

image missing

Jay B Parmar

image missing

Fairy Christian

image missing

Gagandeep

image missing

Pragya Munjal

image missing

Anastasiia

image missing

Nidhika Verma

image missing

Pooja Patni

image missing

Kevin Balar

image missing

Navin Davis

image missing

Abhinav Arnold

image missing

Ankit Vadaliya

image missing

Kushagra Soni

View All Testimonials